Curofy
Dr. Ajeet Singh (General Practice) needs a second opinion on this medical case.
MODY OR T2DM ?? *Chief Complaints* A 35 year old female presented to OPD with uncontrolled sugars Her present complaints are decreased appetite, occasional increase in urine frequency and sudden onset paresthesia in different parts of body *History* K/C/O T2DM from last 12 years, so she was diabetic at the age of 23 *Investigations* RBS - 218 HbA1C - 8.3 FBS in range of 200 TSH - has increased from 5.19 to 6.19 from september to December on 100 mcg Lipid profile is deranged and mixed Dyslipidemia BP 144/92mmHg *Management* Her current medications on which she was from elsewhere - Ajaduo 25/5 morning Glimestar PM2 OD morning Thyronorm 100mcg I have put her on - Tab Gluconorm Z XR 1 tab morning and half tablet night Tab Voglibose 0.2mg with lunch Gemcal XT I am suspecting she could be a case of MODY considering age of onset? I am not willing to put burden of C peptide fasting
See this content immediately after install